Yamaha R2 Top Speed: Quick Answer
The Yamaha R2 has a reported indicated top speed in the 155–160 km/h range. A recent test video showed an indicated 159 km/h, while Autocar India's track testing reported seeing just over 140 km/h and estimated a display top speed of around 155–160 km/h. The important point is that Yamaha has not published an official maximum-speed figure. Therefore, 159 km/h should be treated as a reported test result rather than an official Yamaha specification. Actual top speed can vary with rider weight, wind, road conditions, tyre pressure, fuel load, elevation and the accuracy of the motorcycle's speedometer.
Yamaha R2 Engine & Performance
The Yamaha R2 uses a newly developed 204cc, liquid-cooled, single-cylinder DOHC engine. Yamaha's official specifications list 26.5 PS at 10,000 rpm and 19.1 Nm of torque at 8,000 rpm, paired with a 6-speed gearbox. The engine is designed to perform strongly higher in the rev range rather than relying only on low-rpm torque. This character is important when discussing the R2's acceleration and top-speed performance. Autocar India's track review also noted that the engine becomes noticeably stronger as the revs rise, with a significant change in character around 7,000 rpm.
Yamaha R2 0-100 km/h Acceleration
The Yamaha R2's official specifications do not include a factory 0-100 km/h acceleration time. Because independent 0-100 testing can vary significantly depending on rider technique, surface, temperature, wind and testing equipment, it would be misleading to present one number as the definitive R2 0-100 time. Based on the R2's 26.5 PS output, 149–150 kg kerb weight and 6-speed transmission, the motorcycle has a strong power-to-weight combination for a 200cc-class sportbike. Independent acceleration tests should provide a more reliable real-world figure as more owners and publications test the motorcycle.
Why Is the Yamaha R2 So Fast for a 204cc Bike?
One of the biggest reasons is the combination of relatively high power and low weight. The R2 produces 26.5 PS while weighing approximately 149 kg in standard form. That gives the motorcycle a strong power-to-weight ratio for its displacement. The engine also has a 10,000-rpm peak-power point and uses a 6-speed transmission. Its performance therefore depends heavily on keeping the engine in the stronger part of its rev range. The aerodynamic sportbike bodywork also helps the R2 at higher speeds, although aerodynamic drag becomes increasingly important as speed rises.
Yamaha R2 Top Speed Test Results
Recent testing provides a useful picture of the R2's real performance. A September 2026 report from NDTV Auto covered a test in which the Yamaha R2 reached an indicated 159 km/h. The report also noted that the motorcycle's deliveries had begun in India and that early owners were sharing performance tests. Autocar India's first ride review separately reported seeing slightly above 140 km/h on track and estimated that the motorcycle's display top speed should be around 155–160 km/h. These results are broadly consistent with each other, but they should not be interpreted as a laboratory-certified maximum speed. Displayed speed and true GPS speed can differ, and conditions can significantly affect the result.
Yamaha R2 Top Speed vs R15 V4
The Yamaha R2 sits above the R15 V4 in Yamaha's sportbike range, and its performance advantage comes mainly from its larger 204cc engine, higher power output and lightweight chassis. The R2 produces 26.5 PS and weighs around 149 kg, giving it considerably more performance potential than a typical 150–160cc sportbike. For riders interested specifically in highway acceleration and top-end performance, the R2 is positioned as a substantial step up from the R15. However, exact acceleration differences depend on the test conditions and the specific versions being compared.
Yamaha R2 Performance: What It Feels Like
The R2's performance character is more focused on the middle and upper part of the rev range than on explosive low-rpm acceleration. Autocar India's testing noted that the engine feels relatively weak at the bottom end but becomes much more energetic as the revs rise, particularly from around 7,000 rpm. That means the R2 rewards riders who use the 6-speed gearbox properly and keep the engine within its stronger rev range. For everyday riding, this also means the bike can feel different from a larger-displacement motorcycle that produces more torque at lower rpm.
Yamaha R2 Performance Specifications
Engine: 204cc, liquid-cooled, DOHC, single-cylinder Maximum power: 26.5 PS at 10,000 rpm Maximum torque: 19.1 Nm at 8,000 rpm Transmission: 6-speed Kerb weight: 149–150 kg depending on version Fuel tank: 12 litres Front tyre: 100/80-17 Rear tyre: 140/70R17 ABS: Dual-channel Riding modes: 3 Display: 5-inch TFT with connectivity These specifications are based on Yamaha's published R2 information. The exact weight can vary slightly between variants.
What Affects Yamaha R2 Top Speed?
Several factors can change the speed a motorcycle reaches in real conditions. Rider weight has a direct effect on acceleration and the ability to overcome aerodynamic drag. Wind direction can also make a noticeable difference at higher speeds. Tyre pressure, fuel load, road gradient, temperature and altitude can affect performance as well. The speedometer itself is another factor. An indicated 159 km/h does not necessarily mean the motorcycle is travelling at exactly 159 km/h according to GPS. For this reason, top-speed figures should always be understood as test results under particular conditions rather than a guaranteed number for every R2.
Is 159 km/h the Yamaha R2's Official Top Speed?
No. Yamaha has not listed 159 km/h as an official top-speed specification. The 159 km/h figure comes from a reported test, while independent track testing has placed the expected display top speed around 155–160 km/h. For now, the most accurate way to describe the R2 is that recent testing has shown an indicated speed close to 160 km/h, rather than claiming that Yamaha officially rates the motorcycle at 159 km/h.
Safety Note
Top-speed testing should only be performed in controlled environments such as a closed track by trained riders using appropriate protective equipment. Indian public roads are not appropriate places for testing a motorcycle's maximum speed. For everyday riders, acceleration, braking, handling and stability at legal road speeds are more useful measures of a motorcycle's performance than maximum speed.
How We Researched This Article
This article separates manufacturer specifications from independent testing. Yamaha's official India R2 specifications were used for engine output, torque, displacement, transmission, weight and equipment. Independent automotive reports were used for observed and estimated top-speed performance. Where Yamaha does not publish an official figure, such as a factory 0-100 km/h time or maximum speed, the article does not present an estimated number as an official specification. Performance figures can change as more independent tests become available, so this article will be updated when stronger test data is published.
Final Verdict
The Yamaha R2 is a lightweight 204cc sportbike with 26.5 PS, 19.1 Nm and a 6-speed gearbox. Its combination of power and low kerb weight gives it strong performance for its engine size. Recent testing points toward an indicated top speed of roughly 155–160 km/h, with one reported test reaching 159 km/h. That makes the R2 substantially more performance-focused than the typical 150–160cc sportbike. However, there is no official Yamaha maximum-speed figure, and the exact top speed will vary with conditions. As more independent tests become available, the real-world performance picture will become clearer.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the Yamaha R2 top speed? A: Recent testing has reported an indicated top speed around 155–160 km/h, including one reported test at 159 km/h. Yamaha has not published an official maximum-speed figure. Q: What is the Yamaha R2 0-100 km/h time? A: Yamaha does not publish an official 0-100 km/h time. Independent testing is needed for a reliable figure. Q: How much power does the Yamaha R2 produce? A: Yamaha's official specification lists 26.5 PS at 10,000 rpm. Q: How much torque does the R2 produce? A: The R2 produces 19.1 Nm at 8,000 rpm according to Yamaha's official specification. Q: How much does the Yamaha R2 weigh? A: Yamaha lists kerb weight at approximately 149–150 kg depending on the version. Q: Is the Yamaha R2 faster than the R15? A: Its larger 204cc engine and 26.5 PS output give it a clear performance advantage on paper, although exact acceleration and top-speed differences depend on testing conditions.
Explore More
Related Reads: • Yamaha R2 Top Speed, Performance, Features & Full Specs 2026 • Yamaha R2 vs KTM RC 200 – Performance, Top Speed & Full Specs 2026 • Yamaha R2 vs Yamaha R15 V4 – Performance & Top Speed 2026 • Yamaha R2 Weight, Seat Height & Dimensions • Yamaha R2 Price, Variants & Features 2026




























































