BikeDetailsHub
BikeDetailsHub
© 2026 BikeDetailsHub

KTM 390 Adventure

Home›KTM›KTM 390 Adventure

KTM 390 Adventure

The KTM 390 Adventure is the real deal for Indian riders who want proper adventure capability without jumping into the heavy 450–500cc territory. Built on the same new platform as ...

KTM 390 Adventure Electronic Orange front three-quarter view
KTM 390 Adventure Ceramic Black side profile

KTM 390 Adventure

Ex-Showroom Price

₹2.88 Lakh

On-Road Price (Delhi)

₹3,28,320

Key Highlights

Engine

349.3 cc / 398.6 cc

Power

41 – 46 PS

Torque

33.5 – 39 Nm

Mileage

26–32 kmpl

Top Speed

155–165 kmph

Fuel Tank

14.5 Litres

Weight

181–183 kg

Seat Height

825–880 mm

KTM 390 Adventure Variants Price

390 Adventure (Base – 349cc)

₹2.88 Lakh

349.32 cc • 28–32 kmpl real-world • Avg On Road : ₹3.25–3.55 Lakh

390 Adventure X

₹3.50 Lakh

398.63 cc • 26–30 kmpl real-world • Avg On Road : ₹3.95–4.30 Lakh

Specifications

Engine, Features, Dimensions & More

Engine & Performance

Displacement
349.32 cc (base) / 398.63 cc (X/S/R)
Engine Type
Single Cylinder, Liquid Cooled, 4-Valve DOHC, Fuel Injected (LC4c)
Fuel Type
Petrol
Max Power
40.9–41.5 PS @ 8600 rpm (349cc) / 45.3–46 PS @ 8500 rpm (399cc)
Max Torque
33.5 Nm @ 7000 rpm (349cc) / 39 Nm @ 6500–7000 rpm (399cc)
Top Speed
155–165 kmph (depending on variant)
Cooling System
Liquid Cooled
Fuel System
Bosch Electronic Fuel Injection, Ride-by-Wire
Starting System
Self Start Only
Transmission
Manual
Gearbox
6 Speed with Assist & Slipper Clutch
Drive Type
Chain Drive
Quickshifter
Bi-directional (standard on most variants)

Features

Headlight
LED (Bi-LED projector with signature DRL)
Instrument Console
5-inch TFT with Bluetooth connectivity & turn-by-turn navigation

Summary

If the 250 Adventure feels a bit soft for your taste, the 390 Adventure is the natural step up. The engine is properly punchy, the chassis feels planted yet agile, and the electronics package (cruise control, ride modes, cornering ABS/TC) makes long rides less tiring. Real-world range is solid, the bike is light enough to pick up if it goes down, and the overall package still feels premium. Ideal for riders who do 300–500 km days, light-to-moderate off-roading, and want that unmistakable KTM orange DNA in a usable everyday ADV.

👍 Pros

  • Proper adventure stance and road presence with KTM DNA
  • Punchy, refined engine (especially the 399cc) with strong mid-range
  • Excellent electronics package – cruise control, ride modes, cornering aids
  • Long-travel WP suspension that actually works on bad roads and light trails
  • Light enough to handle and pick up, yet stable at highway speeds
  • Comfortable upright ergonomics for long days in the saddle
  • Good real-world range and practical touring ability

👎 Cons

  • Service and spares cost more than Japanese or TVS rivals
  • Vibrations still present (better controlled than older gens, but felt on pegs)
  • Pillion seat is usable but not great for long two-up rides
  • Higher variants (S/R) push the price into Himalayan 450 territory
  • Seat height on R variant is properly tall – short riders need to be careful
  • Quality control niggles reported on some early 2026 units

Compare KTM 390 Adventure

Spec
KTM 390 Adventure

KTM 390 Adventure

YOUR BIKE
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450

Royal Enfield Himalayan 450

KTM 250 Adventure

KTM 250 Adventure

Price₹2.88 – 4.05 Lakh₹3.50 Lakh₹2.60 Lakh
Engine349.3 cc / 398.6 cc452 cc249 cc
Power41 – 46 PS40 PS30.5–31 PS
Torque33.5 – 39 Nm40 Nm25 Nm
Mileage26–32 kmpl28–32 kmpl32–36 kmpl
Top Speed155–165 kmph140–145 kmph140 kmph
Fuel Tank14.5 Litres17.5 Litres14.5 Litres
Weight181–183 kg196 kg176–177 kg
ABS—Dual ChannelDual Channel

* Data is based on manufacturer specifications. Actual values may vary.

Colors

Available color options for KTM 390 Adventure

Electronic Orange

Electronic Orange

Select Color

Tap to change color

Mileage & Real-World Performance

Real-world mileage based on Indian riding conditions

Claimed

≈29–32 kmpl (claimed varies by variant)

City

24–28 kmpl

Highway

28–35 kmpl

Aggressive

22–26 kmpl

Real World

Around 26–32 kmpl mixed (owners report 26–30 on 399cc, slightly higher on 349cc)

Real-World Mileage Analysis

The 390 Adventure is no mileage king, but it’s honest for a lively 350–400cc single. City traffic with stop-go and heat brings it to mid-20s. Steady 90–110 kmph highway cruising easily returns 30–35 kmpl on the 349cc and 28–32 kmpl on the 399cc. Aggressive riding or constant high revs drops it into the low-to-mid 20s. With the 14.5-litre tank you can realistically plan 350–420 km between fills if you ride sensibly — enough for solid day trips without range anxiety.

Key Mileage Insights

  • City mileage: 24–28 kmpl in traffic conditions.
  • Highway mileage: 28–35 kmpl at steady speeds.
  • Aggressive riding reduces mileage to 22–26 kmpl.
  • Real-world average stays around Around 26–32 kmpl mixed (owners report 26–30 on 399cc, slightly higher on 349cc).

EMI Calculator

Adjust values to see instant EMI changes

On Road Price₹380,000
Down Payment₹76,000
Interest Rate (%)9.5%

Select Tenure (Months)

Monthly EMI

₹13958

for 24 months

KTM 390 Adventure Ownership Experience, Buying Guide & Verdict

Who Should Buy the KTM 390 Adventure?

Perfect for riders who have outgrown 250cc ADVs or want more punch than a Himalayan 450 for the same money. Ideal if you do mixed riding – daily commute + weekend highway runs + light off-road. Riders 5'7" and above will be most comfortable; the base and X variants are friendlier for shorter riders than the tall R.

Design, Styling & Road Presence

It shares the sharp, modern design language with the 250 Adventure – tall beak, protective fairing, LED lighting and clean bodywork. In Electronic Orange it screams KTM. Ceramic White and the newer Arctic Flare/Ebony Black options look more understated but still premium. Road presence is excellent for the size.

Engine Performance & Real-World Riding

The 399cc motor is the one to have if budget allows – strong mid-range, easy 120–130 kmph cruising, and that classic KTM urgency. The 349cc base is more refined and still lively enough for most riders, just a bit softer on overtakes. Bi-directional quickshifter makes gear changes effortless. Vibrations are well controlled up to 7000–7500 rpm.

Frequently Asked Questions

Real answers for Indian riders

Expert Rating & Verdict

4.4
★★★★

Based on expert evaluation

Performance4.5/5
Design4.5/5
Comfort4.3/5
Features4.6/5
Value For Money4.1/5

Verdict

The KTM 390 Adventure remains one of the most complete mid-size ADVs in India. The 349cc base model is a smart GST-friendly buy that still feels properly KTM, while the 399cc S and R variants deliver the full experience with adjustable suspension and better off-road hardware. It may not be the cheapest, but the combination of engine character, electronics, ride quality and brand appeal makes it a strong long-term choice for riders who want one bike that can do city, highway and trails with confidence.

Related Bikes

Compare similar bikes in this segment