KTM 390 Adventure
The KTM 390 Adventure is the real deal for Indian riders who want proper adventure capability without jumping into the heavy 450–500cc territory. Built on the same new platform as ...
KTM 390 Adventure
Ex-Showroom Price
₹2.88 Lakh
On-Road Price (Delhi)
₹3,28,320
Key Highlights
Engine
349.3 cc / 398.6 cc
Power
41 – 46 PS
Torque
33.5 – 39 Nm
Mileage
26–32 kmpl
Top Speed
155–165 kmph
Fuel Tank
14.5 Litres
Weight
181–183 kg
Seat Height
825–880 mm
KTM 390 Adventure Variants Price
390 Adventure (Base – 349cc)
₹2.88 Lakh
349.32 cc • 28–32 kmpl real-world • Avg On Road : ₹3.25–3.55 Lakh
390 Adventure X
₹3.50 Lakh
398.63 cc • 26–30 kmpl real-world • Avg On Road : ₹3.95–4.30 Lakh
Specifications
Engine, Features, Dimensions & More
Engine & Performance
Features
Summary
If the 250 Adventure feels a bit soft for your taste, the 390 Adventure is the natural step up. The engine is properly punchy, the chassis feels planted yet agile, and the electronics package (cruise control, ride modes, cornering ABS/TC) makes long rides less tiring. Real-world range is solid, the bike is light enough to pick up if it goes down, and the overall package still feels premium. Ideal for riders who do 300–500 km days, light-to-moderate off-roading, and want that unmistakable KTM orange DNA in a usable everyday ADV.
👍 Pros
- Proper adventure stance and road presence with KTM DNA
- Punchy, refined engine (especially the 399cc) with strong mid-range
- Excellent electronics package – cruise control, ride modes, cornering aids
- Long-travel WP suspension that actually works on bad roads and light trails
- Light enough to handle and pick up, yet stable at highway speeds
- Comfortable upright ergonomics for long days in the saddle
- Good real-world range and practical touring ability
👎 Cons
- Service and spares cost more than Japanese or TVS rivals
- Vibrations still present (better controlled than older gens, but felt on pegs)
- Pillion seat is usable but not great for long two-up rides
- Higher variants (S/R) push the price into Himalayan 450 territory
- Seat height on R variant is properly tall – short riders need to be careful
- Quality control niggles reported on some early 2026 units
Compare KTM 390 Adventure
| Spec | ![]() KTM 390 Adventure YOUR BIKE | ![]() Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 | ![]() KTM 250 Adventure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ₹2.88 – 4.05 Lakh | ₹3.50 Lakh | ₹2.60 Lakh |
| Engine | 349.3 cc / 398.6 cc | 452 cc | 249 cc |
| Power | 41 – 46 PS | 40 PS | 30.5–31 PS |
| Torque | 33.5 – 39 Nm | 40 Nm | 25 Nm |
| Mileage | 26–32 kmpl | 28–32 kmpl | 32–36 kmpl |
| Top Speed | 155–165 kmph | 140–145 kmph | 140 kmph |
| Fuel Tank | 14.5 Litres | 17.5 Litres | 14.5 Litres |
| Weight | 181–183 kg | 196 kg | 176–177 kg |
| ABS | — | Dual Channel | Dual Channel |
* Data is based on manufacturer specifications. Actual values may vary.
Colors
Available color options for KTM 390 Adventure

Electronic Orange
Select Color
Tap to change color
Mileage & Real-World Performance
Real-world mileage based on Indian riding conditions
Claimed
≈29–32 kmpl (claimed varies by variant)
City
24–28 kmpl
Highway
28–35 kmpl
Aggressive
22–26 kmpl
Real World
Around 26–32 kmpl mixed (owners report 26–30 on 399cc, slightly higher on 349cc)
Real-World Mileage Analysis
The 390 Adventure is no mileage king, but it’s honest for a lively 350–400cc single. City traffic with stop-go and heat brings it to mid-20s. Steady 90–110 kmph highway cruising easily returns 30–35 kmpl on the 349cc and 28–32 kmpl on the 399cc. Aggressive riding or constant high revs drops it into the low-to-mid 20s. With the 14.5-litre tank you can realistically plan 350–420 km between fills if you ride sensibly — enough for solid day trips without range anxiety.
Key Mileage Insights
- City mileage: 24–28 kmpl in traffic conditions.
- Highway mileage: 28–35 kmpl at steady speeds.
- Aggressive riding reduces mileage to 22–26 kmpl.
- Real-world average stays around Around 26–32 kmpl mixed (owners report 26–30 on 399cc, slightly higher on 349cc).
EMI Calculator
Adjust values to see instant EMI changes
Select Tenure (Months)
Monthly EMI
₹13958
for 24 months
KTM 390 Adventure Ownership Experience, Buying Guide & Verdict
Who Should Buy the KTM 390 Adventure?
Perfect for riders who have outgrown 250cc ADVs or want more punch than a Himalayan 450 for the same money. Ideal if you do mixed riding – daily commute + weekend highway runs + light off-road. Riders 5'7" and above will be most comfortable; the base and X variants are friendlier for shorter riders than the tall R.
Design, Styling & Road Presence
It shares the sharp, modern design language with the 250 Adventure – tall beak, protective fairing, LED lighting and clean bodywork. In Electronic Orange it screams KTM. Ceramic White and the newer Arctic Flare/Ebony Black options look more understated but still premium. Road presence is excellent for the size.
Engine Performance & Real-World Riding
The 399cc motor is the one to have if budget allows – strong mid-range, easy 120–130 kmph cruising, and that classic KTM urgency. The 349cc base is more refined and still lively enough for most riders, just a bit softer on overtakes. Bi-directional quickshifter makes gear changes effortless. Vibrations are well controlled up to 7000–7500 rpm.
Frequently Asked Questions
Real answers for Indian riders
Expert Rating & Verdict
Based on expert evaluation
Verdict
The KTM 390 Adventure remains one of the most complete mid-size ADVs in India. The 349cc base model is a smart GST-friendly buy that still feels properly KTM, while the 399cc S and R variants deliver the full experience with adjustable suspension and better off-road hardware. It may not be the cheapest, but the combination of engine character, electronics, ride quality and brand appeal makes it a strong long-term choice for riders who want one bike that can do city, highway and trails with confidence.


